13 August 2011

Initial Evaluation

Not like I'm going to see a professional or anything, I'm doing this completely on my own. The other day I went for a walk for the first time in at least 3 weeks. I put my running shoes on, you know the ones with my custom made orthotics in the them. I want to talk about my feet for a few minutes here.

I got those orthotics years ago, it looks like I got them around 2007 - 4 years ago, and I've been using them pretty much ever since. I got them because I suffered - a lot - from plantar fasciitis in my right foot. It was amazing how much it helped. My plantar went away and I've been pain free, at least from that, for years now. Recently however, things are changing.

My left heel/ankle side has been bothering me since last December, and I've found that when I wear sandals or go barefoot I have no problem with it. But, last week after my walk it hurt. This got me to thinking. Is it possible that my orthotics are actually causing the problem? Could it be that my feet are not the same as they were 4 years ago? Is it possible that my gait has changed and therefore wearing them is causing a problem instead of helping one? I'm beginning to thing so.

So my diagnosis, please note I am not a medical professional in anyway and am only going by my body and what I feel, is that I should stop wearing those. I should consider checking into new orthotics since these clearly cause pain. I am going to work on wearing my Vibram Five Fingers too, to strengthen and build up the muscles in my legs and ankles.

Clearly it's time to rethink what I've been doing and consider a new path.

12 August 2011

Let's talk numbers


I will look for excuses. Not in everything and not all the time, but sometimes I look for excuses as to why I can't do something. I've been struggling with my weight for the last few year (ya think??) and I've been so tired lately that I was seriously beginning to think there was something wrong. I was wondering if I was developing diabetes or my thyroid was on the whack or something. Now I've thought these things before and they never turned out to be true, but sure enough I fell back into thinking that again. While I am very, very much for personal responsibility I would like to find that something is out of my control every once in a while. I would just once love to be able to say there is nothing I can do about it. But, that is almost never the case.

A couple of weeks ago, on July 27th to be exact, I went to the doctor because my knee was killing me. i had sharp pain walking and using stairs. At that time the doctor wanted to do some blood tests because I haven't had them done in a couple of years. So I had them done knowing that I had a physical in a couple of weeks and I would have the results then. Seemed like a plan. So yesterday I had my physical and we went over the numbers. Bottom line, they are good. My HDL is 54, above 40 is good. My LDL is 120, below 130 is good. Thyroid normal, kidney normal, liver normal, everything good except my BMI. So even though I'm getting older and I may need to consider adult diapers at some point, I swear this leaking thing is not funny. But my BMI is not good. And the gospel truth is there is no reason for that.

So what exactly does this all mean? It's my fault and I need to get back on track. On the good side, when I went in on the 27th I weighed 197 and yesterday I weighed 192. So it's heading in the right direction. I do have to say I really haven't been doing much of anything. I have been watching what I eat and avoiding sweets - it's working.

Okay, it really is all up to me. Time to really get serious.

11 August 2011

And so it begins....


Again. That's how I feel, like I'm crossing a huge gap and I just need to get to the other side. After my last post I took Hubby to the Surgery Center and planned on doing a marsh walk. After getting to the marsh and scraping my car in one parking area and the other being locked, I came home. I still wanted to walk though, so I put on my shoes and headed out. I walked up to the college and around it, 45 minutes. I did not walk fast, I stopped to look at things along the way, but it sure felt good. It has been so long since I've done any outside activity that midway my legs started itching so bad.....It was driving me crazy. I actually stopped to scratch them a couple of times. It's been that long since I worked up enough internal heat to open those capillaries?? Yikes!!! That's okay because that is going to change starting right now. While I was walking I came up with a plan:

Until September 1st:

  • Walk: at least 3 times a week
  • Weights: at least 3 times a week
  • Eating: Continue making healthy choices

Starting September 1st:
  • Cardio: Back to C25K, probably starting at the beginning
  • Weights: 3 times a week but take it up a notch
  • Eating: Make a daily calorie goal and stick to it. 

Goals: 
  • New Years 10k
  • GAR Readiness Series
  • GAR - in 1 hour 30 minutes
  • Various 10k to half marathons during the spring and summer
  • Honolulu Marathon in December

I really want to run races again.  I think I've reached that point mentally and emotionally that I'm ready to get down to it.  I was in denial for a long time about my stress levels and my emotional things.  I was eating a lot of my unhappiness and distress.  I'm pretty sure I have faced them and conquered them and am on the path to recovery.  I'm ready to try again.  I loved the way I felt when I was working out all the time and doing races and such.  I loved it. I want to feel that way again. I had boundless energy and drive, I was happy and content.  I want that again, very much.  So there is my plan to get it back.  No excuses!!! Just Do It!!!

Soul Searching


The past few days have been interesting. Over the weekend I pigged out on junk. I got brownies and Ben & Jerry Ice Cream and ate a lot of both. Needless to say I did not feel so great. The next morning, was it Monday????, I woke up and decided that was it. I was done eating crap. No, wait, actually I ate that garbage on Saturday, so it was Sunday I decided I was done with that but then I had dessert on Sunday night. Okay, now that I've got the timeline right I can continue. So Monday I decided there would be no desserts. That's all. No sugar. Also I limited my food intake Monday and Tuesday though didn't really get nuts with the numbers. I just set out a reasonable amount of food and ate it and that was all. Worked great. I ate about 1700 calories. I was not hungry and I felt good. No intestinal issues at all. So here's what I know for sure:

Fact: No sugar consumption works well for me, really well.

Fact: With zero activity other than work  (both jobs), 1700 calories is perfect.

Fact: Eating reasonable amounts of full fat items leaves me full and satisfied.

Fact: Eating more fruits and veggies than grains or proteins really fills me up.

Fact: Protein in the morning sets me up for a good day.

So how can I use this information to my best advantage?  Well, the first thing is I need to start adding in some workouts.  After next week I won't be working nights at Walgreens, only weekends. That gives me no excuse not to start working out - at least during the week.  I'll start with that. I think rather than trying to change everything all at once, I'll take baby steps this time.  I'm generally one to make huge, sweeping changes but it doesn't feel right this time.  I really want to get back into working out so I'll start there.  I know how to eat to feel good and have the energy to get through my day, now let's take it up one notch. Workouts, that's where it's at this week.

That being said, I have today off.  Hubby is having his hernia repaired today and I am getting a full physical. After that I have to drive into town to get a mammogram, pick up a spay/neuter certificate for Baby Bella and stop at Sports Authority to spend some reward cards I got. Whew!! A busy day planned, but it will begin with some activity.

The key to change is awareness

So I posted yesterday that I really had nothing to write about because things were going well and I just didn't have much to say. Scra...